All posts by bluefinswimteam

S&C with Coach Shane

NEW COURSE:
Sign-up for Coach Shane’s S&C on Saturdays

Cost: €50
Payments made online via EPP confirms booking.

Dates:
No S&C on Saturday 16th November, pool session 6am to 8am
Saturday 23rd November
Saturday 30th November
Saturday 7th December
Saturday 14th December
Saturday 21st December, 7:30 to 8:30am in Ballybane
(

Pool training ends at 7:30am. Athletes have 15 mins to change, eat a healthy snack and meet in Kilcornan Hall at 7:45am, and ends at 8:45am sharp. Please ensure athletes have extra water.

*Athletes will have exercises to practice in between S&C sessions to help them continue to improve.

Our athletes well-being is our priority – and this includes injury prevention. While we believe strength and conditioning is an integral part of an athletes success in the water, please note, our 5-week course is completely optional.

 

 

 

 

Tuam SC Development Meet: Saturday 30th November 2019

Tuam SC Development Meet takes place on Saturday 30th November 2019 in Coral Leisure, Tuam at 6pm.

Events:
100m Breaststroke
200m Backstroke
50m Butterfly (U12) / 100m Butterfly (12+)
100m Individual Medley

€5 per event
(maximum 3 events)

Events are agreed between the athletes and their coach.

Swimmers expected to attend:
Amy Darcy, Anthony Boyle, Billy Twomey, Brogan Cloonan, Daniel Robinson, Diarmuid Callanan, Emily Rooney, Emma Barrett, Emma Paskauskaite, Finn Furey, Hannah Boyle, Harry Watterson, Isabelle Magee, Isabelle Mangan, Keelyn Corbett, Lauren Kilduff, Lillian Furey, Lily Darabi, Lúc Griallais, Mark Cormican, Miriam Roland, Rian Carty, Samuel Maia Martins.

Only swimmers registered with Connacht are eligible to enter this gala. Ages are 10+ year of birth; as of Dec 31st 2019.

Click here to download full details

Confirmation of attendance and payment of fees must be received before Wednesday 20th November 2019 at bluefin.galasecretary@gmail.com

**Strictly no late entries**

 

PIA for November 2019

If you are unable to attend your PIA duty session, it is your responsibility to organise a replacement. Do not assume that another parent will attend.

Training will be cancelled without a Parent In Attendance.

W46 DATE Parent on Duty TIME ON DECK
Friday AM 1st November John Shortt 6 to 7.30am
Saturday AM 2nd November Emily Rooney 6 to 8am
Sunday AM 3rd November Isabelle Mangan 8:45 to 10:45am
Sunday pm 3rd November Eoin Mc Dermott 7 to 9pm
W45
Monday Kilcornan 4th November Isabelle Magee 4:30 to 6pm
Monday Renmore 4th November Thomas Davey 6 to 8pm
Tuesday Renmore 5th November Paula Crisan 6 to 8pm
Wednesday AM 6th November Amy Darcy 6 to 7.30am
Wednesday PM 6th November Keelyn Corbett 5:30 to 7pm
Thursday AM 7th November Rory Collins 6 to 7.30am
Friday AM 8th November Pola Gizinska 6 to 7.30am
Saturday AM 9th November Sandra Bedynek 6 to 8am
Sunday AM 10th November No Session 8:45 to 10:45am
Sunday pm 10th November Luke Burke 7 to 9pm
W46
Monday Kilcornan 11th November Killian Burke 4:30 to 6pm
Monday Renmore 11th November Finn Furey 6 to 8pm
Tuesday Renmore 12th November Kieran Watterson 6 to 8pm
Wednesday AM 13th November Mathys Bocquet 6 to 7.30am
Wednesday PM 13th November Harrision Finn 5:30 to 7pm
Thursday AM 14th November Robert Donnelly 6 to 7.30am
Friday AM 15th November Caoilin Kearney 6 to 7.30am
Saturday AM 16th November Mark Cormican 6 to 8am
Sunday AM 17th November Emma Paskauskaite 8:45 to 10:45am
Sunday pm 17th November No session 7 to 9pm
W47
Monday Kilcornan 18th November Billy Twomey 4:30 to 6pm
Monday Renmore 18th November Robin Pfeiffer 6 to 8pm
Tuesday Renmore 19th November Paula Crisan 6 to 8pm
Wednesday AM 20th November Anthony Boyle 6 to 7.30am
Wednesday PM 20th November Aisling Walsh 5:30 to 7pm
Thursday AM 21st November Geordan Mangan 6 to 7.30am
Friday AM 22nd November John Shortt 6 to 7.30am
Saturday AM 23rd November Emily Rooney 6 to 8am
Sunday AM 24th November Lily Darabi 8:45 to 10:45am
Sunday pm 24th November Rory Collins 7 to 9pm
Week 48
Monday Kilcornan 25th November Emma Maguire 4:30 to 6pm
Monday Renmore 25th November Brogan Cloonan 6 to 8pm
Tuesday Renmore 26th November Kieran Watterson 6 to 8pm
Wednesday AM 27th November Diarmuid Callanan 6 to 7.30am
Wednesday PM 27th November Evin Curley 5:30 to 7pm
Thursday AM 28th November Kieran Watterson 6 to 7.30am
Friday AM 29th November Pola Gizinska 6 to 7.30am
Saturday AM 30th November Luc Griallais 6 to 8am
Sunday AM 01st December No Session 8:45 to 10:45am
Sunday pm 01st December Jake Van de Beek 7 to 9pm
Week 49
Monday Kilcornan 02nd December Ellie Flannagan 4:30 to 6pm
Monday Renmore 02nd December Thomas Davey 6 to 8pm
Tuesday Renmore 03rd December Kieran Watterson 6 to 8pm
Wednesday AM 04th December Amy Darcy 6 to 7.30am
Wednesday PM 04th December Jack O’Shaughnessy 5:30 to 7pm
Thursday AM 05th December Robert Donnelly 6 to 7.30am
Friday AM 06th December Caoilin Kearney 6 to 7.30am
Saturday AM 07th December Lauren Kilduff 6 to 8am
Sunday AM 08th December No Session 8:45 to 10:45am
Sunday pm 08th December Eoin Mc Dermott 7 to 9pm