Category Archives: Galas and Meets

Athlone/Claremorris Regional Qualifying Gala

Our next Regional L3 Qualifying Gala takes place over two weekends and two venues in Athlone and Claremorris.

Saturday 9th and Sunday 10th March in Athlone Regional Sports Centre and Saturday 23rd and Sunday 24th March in Claremorris Leisure Centre.

Swimmers expected to compete: Anthony, Caoilin, Emma, Geordan, Hannah B, Hannah D, Isolde, Jake, John S, Kieran, Lucy, Luke, Miriam, Patrick, Pola, Rian, Robin, Rory, Sandra, Sara, Sarah, Sorcha and Thomas.

IMPORTANT: Entries by 8pm on Monday 18th February 2019 Contact Kirsten at bluefin.galasecretary@gmail.com.

Swimmers NOT attending, please inform Bluefin Gala Secretary.

Click here for more information
Cost: €7 per event

Session 1
Athlone Saturday PM
Mixed Open 1500m Free (Heats Limited)

Session 2
Athlone Sunday AM
200m Breaststroke Boys
200m Breaststroke Girls
100m Freestyle Boys
100m Freestyle Girls
50m Butterfly Boys
50m Butterfly Girls
400 freestyle Boys
4 x 50 Open freestyle Relay Girls

Session 3
Athlone Sunday PM
200m Backstroke Boys
200m Backstroke Girls
100m Butterfly Boys
100m Butterfly Girls
50m Breaststroke Boys
50m Breaststroke Girls
200 IM Boys
400 Freestyle Girls
4 x 50 Open Freestyle Relay Boys

Session 4
Claremorris Saturday PM
Mixed Open 800 Freestyle (Heats Limited)

Session 5
Claremorris Sunday AM
200m Butterfly Girls
200m Butterfly Boys
100m Breaststroke Girls
100m Breaststroke Boys
50m Backstroke Girls
50m Backstroke Boys
400m IM Girls
4 x 50 Open Medley Relay Boys

Session 6
Claremorris Sunday PM
200m Freestyle Girls
200m Freestyle Boys
100m Backstroke Girls
100m Backstroke Boys
50m Freestyle Girls
50m Freestyle Boys
200 IM Girls
400 IM Boys
4 x 50m Open Medley Relay Girls

GSC Development Meet: Saturday 2nd March 2019

Galway SC host our Development Meet, which takes place on Saturday 2nd March 2019, which takes place in Kingfisher, NUI Galway at 5:40pm

100m Breaststroke
200m Freestyle
50m Butterfly (U11) / 100m Butterfly (12+)
100m IM
4 x 50m Mixed Medley Relay (U11)
4 x 50m Mixed Medley Relay (12+)
(Swimmers cannot enter an event that they have an A time)

Swimmers expected to attend:
Lillian Owens, Rauiri Owens, Emma Barrett, Isabelle Mangan, Killian Burke, Ciara Cunney, Isabelle Magee, Harry Watterson, Jack O’Shaughnessy, Siofra Hannon, Élim Griallais, Rian Carty, Emma Paskauskaite, Lily Darabi, Keelyn Corbett, Billy Twomey, Samuel Martins, Hannah Boyle, Finn Furey, Diarmuid Callanan, Thomas Davey, Amy Darcy, John Durkan, Daniel Robinson, Hugh O’Shaughnessy, Miriam Roland , Lauren Kilduff, Lúc Griallais, Mark Cormican, Pola Gizinska, Emily Rooney, Brogan Cloonan, David Kilbane, Lillian Furey, Kieran Watterson, Geordan Mangan, Anthony Boyle and Sara Martins

Entries to Niall before Monday 18th January 2019
Strictly no late entries

Cost: €5 per event, €10 for relays
Maximum of 3 events

**Swimmers NOT attending, please email Bluefin Gala Secretary at bluefin.galasecretary@gmail.com **

Tuam Regional Qualifying Meet: Sunday 27th January 2019

Tuam Regional Qualifying Meet takes place next Sunday 27th January 2019 at Coral Leisure Centre, Tuam.

Swimmers with A times in 100m events are expected to compete: Anthony, Emma B, Geordan, Hannah B, Hannah D, Isolde, John S, Kieran, Lucy, Luke, Miriam, Patrick, Pola, Rian, Rory, Sandra, Sara, Sarah and Sorcha.

SESSION 1
Event 1 400M Boys Freestyle HDW
Event 2 100M Girls Breaststroke HDW
Event 3 100M Boys Breaststroke HDW
Event 4 100M Girls Backstroke HDW
Event 5 100M Boys Backstroke HDW

SESSION 2
Event 6 400m Girls Freestyle HDW
Event 7 100M Boys Freestyle HDW
Event 8 100M Girls Freestyle HDW
Event 9 100M Girls Butterfly HDW
Event 10 100M Boys Butterfly HDW

Entries by email to Helen at bluefin.headcoach@gmail.com before Sunday 20th January 2019. Strictly no late entries.

Click here for more information