Category Archives: Galas and Meets

Laser SC Development Meet: Sunday 19th May 2019

Laser SC host our next Development Meet, which takes place on Sunday 19th May 2019 in Kingfisher, NUI Galway at 5:30pm.

50m Butterfly (U11) / 100m Butterfly (12+)
100m Backstroke
100m Breaststroke

100m Freestyle
100m IM

Swimmers expected to attend:
Amy Darcy, Anthony Boyle, Billy Twomey, Brogan Cloonan, Daithi Linnane, Daniel Robinson, David Kilbane, Diarmuid Callanan, Élim Griallais, Emily Rooney, Emma Barrett, Emma Paskauskaite, Finn Furey, Geordan Mangan, Hannah Boyle, Harry Watterson, Hugh O’Shaughnessy, Isabelle Magee, Isabelle Mangan, Jack O’Shaughnessy, Keelyn Corbett, Killian Burke, Lauren Kilduff, Lillian Owens, Lillian Furey, Lily Darabi, Lúc Griallais, Mark Cormican, Miriam Roland, Pola Gizinska, Rauiri Owens, Rian Carty, Roisin Leahy, Samuel Maia Martins, Sandra Bedynek, Sara Maia Martins, Siofra Hannon and Thomas Davey.

Cost: €5 per event
Maximum of 3 events

IMPORTANT: Swimmers that are NOT attending, please inform Bluefin Gala Secretary at bluefin.galasecretary@gmail.com ASAP.

Entries to Niall at Bluefin Gala Secretary (bluefin.galasecretary@gmail.com) before Saturday 11th May 2019. **Strictly no late entries**

DIV2 Qualifying Development Meet

The Division 2 Qualifying Development Meet takes place on Sunday 9th June 2019 in Longford Pool at 8am.

Click here for more information
Cost: €7 per event

Swimmers expected to compete:
Anthony, Brogan, Daniel, David, Diarmuid, Emma, Finn, Geordan, Hannah B, Hannah D, Hugh, Isolde, Jake, Kieran, Lauren, Lillian, Lúc, Lucy O’Dea, Luke, Mark, Miriam, Patrick, Pola, Rian, Rory, Sandra, Sara, Sarah and Thomas.

Swimmers events will be sent by email. Swimmers NOT attending, please inform Bluefin Gala Secretary ASAP.

Entries by 8pm on Friday 24th May 2019 and to Kirsten at bluefin.galasecretary@gmail.com.

Session 1
200m Individual Medley Girls
200m Individual Medley Boys
100m Butterfly Open Girls
100m Butterfly Open Boys
200m Breaststroke Open Girls
200m Breaststroke Open Boys
100m Backstroke Open Girls
100m Backstroke Open Boys
200m Freestyle Open Girls
200m Freestyle Open Boys
400m Freestyle Girls
400m Freestyle Boys

Session 2
100m Individual Medley Boys
100m Individual Medley Girls
200m Butterfly Open Boys
200m Butterfly Open Girls
100m Breaststroke Open Boys
100m Breaststroke Open Girls
200m Backstroke Open Boys
200m Backstroke Open Girls
100m Freestyle Open Boys
100m Freestyle Open Girls
400m Individual Medley Boys
400m Individual Medley Girls

Regional LC Championships 2019

The Connacht/Munster LC Championships takes place at UL Sports Arena, Limerick, from 31st May to 2nd June 2019.

The following qualifying swimmers will receive their events by email: Sandra, Emma Boyle, Hannah D, Pola, Sarah G, Isolde, Caoilin, Sorcha, Lauren, Sara, Miriam, Anthony, Luke, Rory, Thomas, Lúc, Rian, Patrick, Robin, John, Jake and Kieran.

If you ARE attending:
Confirm your athlete’s attendance and events by email to bluefin.galasecretary@gmail.com before Thursday 18th April.

If you are NOT attending:
Please email the club if you are NOT attending to bluefin.galasecretary@gmail.com before Thursday 18th April.

Click here for full details

DEADLINE FOR ENTRIES: Thursday 18th April 2019
**Entries after this date will not be accepted**

2019 Irish Open Championships

The Bluefin Swim Team head to the 2019 Irish Open Championships, which takes place in the National Aquatic Centre, Dublin from Wednesday 27th to Sunday 31st March.

We are looking forward to some great racing and fast swimming as Bluefin senior, Robin Pfeiffer, takes on the country’s top athletes in 400 Free, 50 Fly, 100 Free, 50 Back, 400 IM and 800 Free!

Go Bluefin!